Wales Pip Wallabies in Tryless Affair

11 Nov 2018
Wales Pip Wallabies in Tryless Affair

The Qantas Wallabies have suffered a narrow defeat to Wales in a grinding, tryless contest at Principality Stadium in Cardiff.

Wales emerged victorious for the first time in 14 Tests against the Australians, with replacement back Dan Biggar’s 77th minute penalty goal the decisive blow in a contest that ended 9-6 in favour of the home side.

The Wallabies created enough scoring opportunities but were let down by errors at key moments, while Wales caused problems at the breakdown namely through their busy number 7, Justin Tipuric who took home man of the match honours.

Wales also squandered good attacking chances in a second half that was punctuated by errors and penalties as both sides protected their tryline.

The victory was the seventh on the trot for Wales, and their desperation was evident as they searched for their first win over the Wallabies in a decade.

Michael Hooper’s men turned down two opportunities to shoot for goal as they attempted to keep the foot on the pedal to find a breakthrough try in the second half, but eventually drew level at 6-all when Matt Toomua landed a tricky penalty goal attempt in the 75th minute.

However, just two minutes later Wales answered with another three-pointer in the game’s final scoring act.



As it happened:
22 mins: Leigh Halfpenny pen AUS 0-3 WAL
34 mins: Bernard Foley pen AUS 3-3 WAL
68 mins: Leigh Halfpenny pen AUS 3-6 WAL
75 mins: Matt Toomua pen AUS 6-6 WAL
77 mins: Dan Bigger pen AUS 6-9 WAL
 
Qantas Wallabies
15. Dane Haylett-Petty 14. Israel Folau 13. Samu Kerevi 12. Kurtley Beale 11. Sefa Naivalu (23. Jack Maddocks, 68 mins) 10. Bernard Foley (22. Matt To’omua, 65 mins) 9. Will Genia 8. David Pocock 7. Michael Hooper © 6. Jack Dempsey (20. Ned Hanigan, 71 mins) 5. Adam Coleman (19. Rob Simmons, 60 mins) 4. Izack Rodda 3. Allan Alaalatoa (18. Taniela Tupou, 56 mins) 2. Tolu Latu (16. Tatafu Polota-Nau, 56 mins) 1. Scott Sio (17. Sekope Kepu, 60 mins)
*replacements in brackets

Wales
15. Leigh Halfpenny 14. George North 13. Jonathan Davies 12. Hadleigh Parkes 11. Josh Adams 10. Gareth Anscombe 9. Gareth Davies 8. Ross Moriarty 7. Justin Tipuric 6. Dan Lidiate 5. Alun Wyn Jones 4. Adam Beard 3. Tomas Francis 2. Ken Owens 1. Nicky Smith
Reserves: 16. Elliott Dee 17. Rob Evans 18. Dillon Lewis 19. Cory Hill 20. Ellis Jenkins 21. Tomos Williams 22. Dan Biggar 23. Liam Williams
 

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)